page title

The pages in this section contain profile information, images and journals from artists currently in residence at SSW, artists with whom we are developing projects and from former resident artists.

Recent artists in residence include:

Residents 2014

Helle Bjerregaard, Jane Brucker, Catharina Golebiowska, Jack Vickridge, Petra Vergunst, Harriette Yarrington, Fiona McCubbin, Rachel Levine, Emily Iremonger, Thomas Woodcock, Jen Bradley, Katie Anderson, Isabelle Sully, Vanessa Vaughan, Emma McIntyre, Katy Dove, Tiki Mulvihill, Susannah Stark, Alicia Tsigardes, Collin Hope, Nicholas Gordon, Andrew MacDonald, Natalie Hunter, Shannon Stockwell

Frontiers-in-Retreat: Fernando Dory, Carl Giffney, Brett Bloom

Turf to Tools: Darrell Markewitz, Maxime Hourani

 

Residents 2013

Marlena Morris, Kim Robertson, Kim Walker, Miriam Mallalieu, Christian Nerf, Anne Murray, Yvonne Billimore, Chloe Windsor, Roddy Buchanen, Ruth Hodgins, Caroline Inckle, Tina Dillman, Patricia Huijen, Harriette Yarington, Erin Latham, Brett Bloom, Sean Lynch, Brownlee Brothers, Elissa Levy, Marta Fuster, Alberta Whittle

Natural Bennachie: Henry Coombes, Elpida Hadzi-Vasileva, Casali+Roubini ~ in the fields

Residents 2012

Gavin Smith, Daniel Seiple, Merlyn Riggs, Mick Wilson, Paul O'Neill, Jessica Smith, Beth Dynowski, Karen Akester, Joanna Foster, Benjamin Burtenshaw, Matt Toole, Ryan Madson, Michael Marriott, Josh Van Dyke, Amelia Bywater

Residents 2011

Laura Duncan, Tom HarrupEmma Fitts, Yvonne Billimore, Lauren Gault, Ursula Boehmer, Ross Robertson, Rocca Gutteridge, Annie Campbell, Samantha Donnelly

NLCG/SSW artists: Katya Izabel Filmus, Lisa Bate, Kate HobbyClare Flatley

Residents 2010

Steve Murray, Louise Emslie, Pester & Rossi, Now Now, Celie Winnette, Becky Sik, Sinead Bracken, Eddie Somerton, Mathilde Du Sordet

Summer Programme 2009

Jonathan Baldock, Aoife Collins, Ruth Claxton, Julika Gitner, S Mark Gubb, Iede Reckman, Hayley Tompkins

Summer Programme 2008

Lindsay Boyd, Lois Carson, Lauren Gault, Laurence Kavanagh, Wendy MacDonald, Kerry Morrison, Ashley Niewenhausen,

Maria and Natalia Petschatnikov, Louisa Preston,Kevin Reid, Graham Roger, Naomi St Claire Clark, Derek Sullivan, Craig Wilson, Zoha Zokaie

 Summer Programme 2007

David Buckley , Chris Barr , Fergus Connor  , Kelly Connor, Hugh Pizey , Ruth Pringle , Shimon Sakakibara, Kate Street  , Gaea Todd , Zin Taylor

Michael Stumph

Summer Programme 2006

Juliana Capes, Kate Davis, Fastwurms, Lisa Findlay, Rachael Flynn, GANGHUT, Trevor Gordon, Hana Sakuma, Claire Todd, Bedwyr Williams

Summer Programme 2005

Paul Carter, Jacqueline Donachie, Scott Laverie, Steven Murray, Valerie Norris, Stephanos Pavlakis, Shimabuku, Zoe Walker.

Summer Programme 2004

Miranda Blennerhassett, Jim Colquhoun, Laura Ford, Stuart Gurden, Anna Bjerge Hansen, Virginia Hutchison, Michele Lazenby, Rona Lee, Emma Pratt, Aeneas Wilder


Scottish Sculpture Workshop: 1 Main St, Lumsden, Near Huntly, Aberdeenshire, AB54 4JN.

Registered Scottish Charity No. SC003223

Webdesign by Amberfly, design by Bremner Design